Skip to content

Filing of Required Sprinkler Reports

Print Friendly, PDF & Email


Rule status: Adopted

Agency: DOB

Effective date: November 14, 2021

Proposed Rule Full Text
Proposed-Rule-Penalties-for-Failing-to-Report-Installation-of-Automatic-Sprinkler-System.pdf

Adopted rule summary:

Section 28-315.1 of the New York City Administrative Code states that buildings must comply with the retroactive requirements of the 1968 building code and that failure to comply with a retroactive requirement of the 1968 building code by the date specified for such compliance is a violation.

Section 27-929.1 of the New York City Administrative Code (the 1968 Code) requires certain buildings to have installed an automatic sprinkler system, and section 27-228.5(b) requires owners of such buildings to have submitted a report certifying such installation by July 1, 2019. Not all buildings have submitted such a report that was found acceptable by the Department. This rule sets out penalties for failure to file such report by 2022 and beyond, along with provisions for requesting a waiver of penalties.

Online comments: 0

Comments close by October 5, 2021

Add a comment

Notes. "Required" indicates a required field. Your email address will not be made public.