Amendment of Rules Relating to Request for Review Process and Clerical Error Administrative Review Process
[…] (Id. at page 26)
This conflict of interest undermines the principles of impartiality and fairness. If DOF were as concerned about valuing properties fairly as it is with raising tax revenue, then the Proposed Amendment would not be before us.LEGAL REQUIREMENT TO VALUE BASED ON USE AND CONDITION
AS OF THE TAX STATUS DATEThe law commands that all parcels in the City of New York be valued annually based upon their use and condition as of the January 5th tax status date. See New York Real Property Tax Law (“RPTL”) § 302(1). The NYC Admin. Code § 11-207 mandates that the City’s assessors “shall revalue, reassess, or update the assessment… during each assessment cycle, irrespective of whether such parcel was personally examined during each assessment cycle” (emphasis added). NYC Charter § 1506 defines “assessment” as “a determination by the assessors of (a) the taxable status of real property as of the taxable status date” (emphasis added).