Process Servers
[…] Under the definitions section. Personal service – it does not seem to differentiate that personal service under CPLR 308 includes in hand, personal delivery, suitable age and discretion service and conspicuous service. There needs to be a clear and accurate definition for this and it must include all of the above. There is no room for vagueness.

    Comment added August 2, 2022 8:21pm
  • Paula Parrino, Esq., NYSPPSA Second Vice President

    I was hoping to address a concern, additionally, about the “corporate service” definition. According to the rules, for example, under CPLR Section 311-a – personal service on a limited liability company, there are details as to how to effect personal service upon the LLC including (3) which states, “to any agent authorized by appointment to receive process; OR (4) any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process.” If this is the case, when serving an entity as defined in 311-a, if the server asks if the person is authorized to accept service and they indicate they are, but refuse their full name or their title, and the papers are left for service, will this cause the server to incur a fine?