Public comments for: Amendment of Rules Governing Special Inspectors and Special Inspection Agencies

Comments

Comment:
The following terms are being referred to in RCNY 101-06: “Primary Director”, “Director”, and “Technical Director”. The differentiation between these terms is confusing. Only two of these terms are used on the DOB’s License Detail sheet…“Director” and “Technical Director”. Then RCNY 101-06 tells the “Primary Director” to list him/herself as “Director” in the DOB’s Special Agency Registration. Where does he/she do so? Under the “Director Information” section or the “Technical Director Information” section? RCNY 101-06 does not define “Director”. Paragraph 16’s definition of “Primary Director” uses the term “Registered Design Professional”. Why not use the terms “Licensed Professional Engineer” and “Licensed Architect” right in that paragraph?
Agency: DOB
Comment:
NICET will no longer offer testing in Geotechnical Certification after December 31, 2017. Are there going to be other provisions for qualifications of for Supplemental Inspector-2 where the NICET certification is currently required?
Agency: DOB